Conservation Status: Not Evaluated
Habitat: Savannas or grasslands
Weight: 225-350 lbs
Average Lifespan: 25-35 years
Gestation Period: 11.5-13 months
-The term “donkey” comes from dun (the usual grayish-brown color) and the suffix “ky” meaning small
-Male donkeys are called “jacks” and female are called “jennets” or “jennies”
-Donkeys communicate by braying, a sound also known as a "hee-haw"
-Have small, cupped hooves allowing them to be very agile in climbing steep slopes
-Domestic donkeys interact well with other livestock animals
-Donkeys can go for a long periods without drinking, and can lose up to 30% of their body weight in water without negative consequences
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Habitat: Fresh water bodies
Weight: 7-12 lbs
Average Lifespan: 18-20 years
Incubation Period: 40 days
Number of Eggs: 4-7
- They get their name from their loud, ‘cos-car-oo’ birdcall
- They employ typical swanlike threats like lifting their folded wings to make them appear larger and aggressive wing flapping.
-They are difficult birds to classify because it is swanlike overall, but has a honking voice and gooselike head.
- Unlike typical swans, Coscorobas do not have a triumph ceremony. A triumph ceremony is when a pair encounters another individual or pair.
One member of the pair will rush up to the stranger, immediately return to its mate and then the pair will preform a triumphant display with posturing and loud calls.
Scirentific Name: Tamandua Tetradactyla
Conservation status: Least Concern
Habitat: Savannahs, rainforests, & mangroves
Length: 4 ft
Weight: 3.5 to 19 lbs
Life Span: 9 years
Gestation Period: 130 - 190 days
-With a body temperature of 91 degrees farenheit, they have one of the lowest body temperatures of any active land animal
-Some people living in the Amazon have been known to use them to rid their house of ants
-They can use their tongues up to two feet long
-They have knifelike claws on their paws making them walk on their knuckles or wrists
-When they are scared, they rear back on their hind legs, use their tail for balance, and use their fistfuls of claws to protect themselves
Southern Tamandua Page
Grey-Winged Trumpeter Page
Lowland Paca Page
Green Iguana Page
Six Banded Armadillo Page
Red Footed Tortoise Page
Dwarf Caiman Page
Red Handed Tamarin Page
Common Squirrel Monkey Page
Owl Monkey Page
Two Toed Sloth
Two-toed Sloth Page
Prehensile Tailed Porcupine Page
Conservation Status: Near Threatened
Habitat: Forest, brush, savanna, or mountains
Weight: 2-6 lbs
Average Lifespan: 11-13 years
Gestation Period: 32-64 days
Number of Young: 1-2
- Name "banded civet" refers to the broad stripes on the body.
- They are solitary creatures, with the male & female only coming together to breed.
- They have sharp, retractable claws.
- Banded palm civet is ground-dwelling creature, but it climbs on the trees with ease to find food and avoid predators.
- Banded palm civet is active during the night (nocturnal animal). It sleeps during the day hidden inside the caves, holes in the trees and man-made objects.
- To transport the young, the female will pick them up and carry them in their mouth.