Southern Tamandua Page
Grey-Winged Trumpeter Page
Lowland Paca Page
Six Banded Armadillo Page
Red Footed Tortoise Page
Dwarf Caiman Page
Red Handed Tamarin Page
Common Squirrel Monkey Page
Owl Monkey Page
Two Toed Sloth
Two-toed Sloth Page
Prehensile Tailed Porcupine Page
Scirentific Name: Tamandua Tetradactyla
Conservation status: Least Concern
Habitat: Savannahs, rainforests, & mangroves
Length: 4 ft
Weight: 3.5 to 19 lbs
Life Span: 9 years
Gestation Period: 130 - 190 days
-With a body temperature of 91 degrees farenheit, they have one of the lowest body temperatures of any active land animal
-Some people living in the Amazon have been known to use them to rid their house of ants
-They can use their tongues up to two feet long
-They have knifelike claws on their paws making them walk on their knuckles or wrists
-When they are scared, they rear back on their hind legs, use their tail for balance, and use their fistfuls of claws to protect themselves
Conservation Status: Vulnerable
Habitat: Forest, brush, savanna, or mountains
Weight: 2-6 lbs
Average Lifespan: 11-13 years
Gestation Period: 32-64 days
Number of Young: 1-2
- Name "banded civet" refers to the broad stripes on the body.
- They are solitary creatures, with the male & female only coming together to breed.
- They have sharp, retractable claws.
- Banded palm civet is ground-dwelling creature, but it climbs on the trees with ease to find food and avoid predators.
- Banded palm civet is active during the night (nocturnal animal). It sleeps during the day hidden inside the caves, holes in the trees and man-made objects.
- To transport the young, the female will pick them up and carry them in their mouth.
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Habitat: Tropical rainforest, woodlands
Weight: 1-2 lbs
Lifespan: 25-30 years
Gestation Period: 36 days
Number of Young: 1-2
- Spectacled owls are the largest of the New World tropical owls that inhabit the rain forest
-A group of owls has many collective nouns, including a "bazaar", "glaring", "parliament", "stooping", and "wisdom" of owls.
- They can roost as high as 4,000 feet above sea level.
- Feed on bats, small birds, insects, rodents, and other small mammals
- The Spectacled Owl was named because of its facial markings that look like a pair of spectacles.