Habitat: Mature, dense tropical rainforests
Weight: 35-46 oz
Incubation Period: 28 days
Number of Young: 3-6
Conservation Status: Near Threatened
- Is a weak flier and prefers to run
- Perch in trees at night to sleep
- Dominant female mates with up to three dominant males; no mating by other group members
- When the eggs hatch, all the adults in the group will assist in feeding and caring for the chicks
- Young are sometimes transported from the nest shortly after hatching in the bill of the parent
- Commonly tamed as pets, they are effective sentinels because of their loud and unmistakable “trumpeting” call.
Grey Winged Trumpeter Coloring Sheet
[Balearica regulorum regulorum]
Height: 36-48 in
Max Lifespan: 40 years
Incubation Period: 28-31 days
Number of Young: 2-5
Conservation Status: Endangered
- Cranes engage in dancing and moves can include head pumping, bowing, jumping, running, stick or grass tossing, and wing flapping.
- Primitive species of crowned cranes date back in the fossil record to the Eocene period.
- Once existing in Europe and North America, it is believed they died out in these areas as the earth cooled, and only survived in warmer Africa.
- Crane chicks can follow the parent bird around learning how to forage for food within a few hours of hatching.
- They stomp their feet while walking across grasslands to flush out insects and other prey.
- Are the only species of crane that can roost in trees due to their prehensile hind toe.
Eastern African Crowned Crane Coloring Sheet
Habitat: Lowland plains & open wetlands
Weight: 15-19 lbs
Incubation Period: 31-34 days
Number of Young: 1-2
Conservation Status: Vulnerable
- The Sarus Crane is the tallest flying bird.
- Sarus cranes have loud trumpeting calls, and are noted for their displays of calling in unison, posturing and "dancing” behaviors.
- Unlike most cranes, the Sarus does not migrate.
- They build large nest platforms which can be more than six feet in diameter and nearly three feet high.
Sarus Crane Coloring Sheet